REPORT DIGEST
[…] (Finding Code No. 04-16 - page 68)

 

      We recommended the Department file the reports with the General Assembly within six months of a reorganization taking effect pursuant to the requirements of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act.

 

      The Department disagreed with the finding.

 

 

 

TIMESHEETS NOT MAINTAINED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATE OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ETHICS ACT

 

      The Department is not maintaining time sheets for its employees in compliance with the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act).  The Act (5 ILCS 430/5-5(c)) states, “The policies shall require State employees to periodically submit time sheets documenting the time spent each day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour.”

 

      We noted most of the Department’s employees did not maintain time sheets in compliance with the Act.