REPORT DIGEST
[…] ·  For the 90 orders published, it could not be determined if these orders were timely published.

 

Additionally, the Commission did not provide its decisions to the Illinois State Library.

 

         The Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/8-10) requires “decisions of the Commission or panels thereof, whether on requests for review or complaints, shall be published within 120 calendar days of the completion of service of the written decision on the parties to ensure a consistent source of precedent.”  Additionally, the Illinois State Library Act (15 ILCS 320/21 (a)) states “all State agencies shall provide and deposit with the Illinois State Library sufficient copies of all publications issued by such state agencies for its collection and for exchange purpose.” (Finding 2, pages 11-12)

 

         We recommended the Commission publish all of its decisions as required by statute.