REPORT DIGEST
[…] Three evaluators definitively answered that they were aware of the requirement. The remaining six evaluators were either not aware of the requirement, had forgotten about the requirement, were not thinking about the requirement, or were unsure if they were aware of the requirement. (pages 30-33)

NEDLOG PROTEST

On December 13, 2006, the Nedlog Company of Wheeling, IL (Nedlog) filed a formal protest against the Beverage Vending and Pouring Program RFP. Nedlog stated in the protest letter that the RFP is in direct violation of the Illinois Procurement Code. Nedlog cited part of 30 ILCS 500/20-50 which states:

“A solicitation or specification for a contract…may not require, stipulate, suggest, or encourage a monetary or other financial contribution or donation as an explicit or implied term or condition for awarding or completing the contract.”

Nedlog stated that the RFP is replete with language that is in direct conflict with this part of the Procurement Code.