REPORT DIGEST
[…] The Department agreed with the recommendation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Department is not maintaining time sheets for its employees in compliance with the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIMESHEETS NOT MAINTAINED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATE OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ETHICS ACT

 

      The Department is not maintaining time sheets for its employees in compliance with the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act).  The Act (5 ILCS 430/5-5(c)) states, “The policies shall require State employees to periodically submit time sheets documenting the time spent each day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour.”

 

      We noted that 42 of 50 Department employees tested did not maintain time sheets in compliance with the Act.