April 25, 2006
[…] (Finding Code 05-13, pages 44-45) We recommended that the Department continue to develop and maintain adequate supporting documentation to support the validation of savings billed to agencies and captured by vendors. The Department agreed with the recommendation. |
|
TIMESHEETS
NOT MAINTAINED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATE OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ETHICS
ACT The Department is not
maintaining time sheets for its employees in compliance with the State
Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act).
The Act (5 ILCS 430/5-5(c)) states, “The policies shall require State
employees to periodically submit time sheets documenting the time spent each
day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour.” We
noted that 42 of 50 Department employees tested did not maintain time sheets
in compliance with the Act.
Employees’ time is generally tracked using the Central Management
Services payroll system, which is a “negative” timekeeping system whereby the