State of Illinois Office of the
[…] While use of the PSF and EIRF
for this purpose is permitted under the statutory provisions creating these
funds, we continue to recommend that appropriations made by the General
Assembly for one Bureau not be used for costs associated with operations of
another Bureau absent the use of established methods designed to alter or
amend appropriation authority. TIMESHEETS
NOT MAINTAINED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATE OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ETHICS
ACT The Department is not
maintaining time sheets for its employees in compliance with the State
Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act).
The Act (5 ILCS 430/5-5(c)) states, “The policies shall require State
employees to periodically submit time sheets documenting the time spent each
day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour.” We noted that only 75 of
the 1,745 average Department employees maintained time sheets in compliance
with the Act.
Most employees’ time is generally tracked using the Central Management
Services payroll system, which is a “negative” timekeeping system whereby the