(For the previous University response, see Digest footnote #2) FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN COHORT DEFAULT RATE TOO HIGH The University’s Federal Perkins Loan cohort default rate is in excess of the threshold for administrative capability stipulated by the U.S. Department of Education. The Federal Perkins Loan cohort default rate as of June 30, 2011 (the default rate data trails the fiscal year by approximately ten months) was 18% and was obtained from the Department of Education’s website. The Code of Federal Regulations (34 CFR 668.16) states “To begin and to continue to participate in any Title IV, HEA program, an institution shall demonstrate to the Secretary that the institution is capable of adequately administering that program under each of the standards established in this section”. The Secretary considers an institution to have that administrative capability if the institution has a cohort default rate that does not exceed 15 percent.