REPORT DIGEST
[…] The Department calculated the transfer pursuant to the statute cited below.  At the same time, on June 30, 2009, the Department had estimated there were approximately $84 million in PPRT refunds that were not paid and were held for payment due to cash shortages in the Income Tax Refund Fund.  Some of these refunds were approved and held for payment since February 2009.

 

            The Illinois Income Tax Act (35 ILCS 5/904(a)) and the Illinois Administrative Code (86 Ill. Adm. Code 100.9300(a)) state:  “As soon as practicable after a return is filed, the Department shall examine it to determine the correct amount of tax.  If the Department finds that the tax paid is more than the correct amount, it shall credit or refund the overpayment.”