REPORT DIGEST DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY COMPLIANCE
[…] process to review performance measures implemented
Procedures
implemented to ensure performance measures are calculated correctly
Controls
implemented to ensure grant recipient reports are monitored Coal Development Board not staffed |
FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS, AND
RECOMMENDATIONS TRANSFERS TO GENERAL REVENUE FUND NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH STATE LAW Transfers were made to the General Revenue Fund (GRF) totaling $4,561,000 in fiscal year 2006 from the Tourism Promotion Fund and the Coal Technology Development Assistance Fund which were not in accordance with State law. Public Act 94-839 (30 ILCS 105/8h) states, “The total transfer under this Section from any fund in any fiscal year shall not exceed the lesser of (i) 8% of the revenues to be deposited into the fund during that fiscal year or (ii) an amount that leaves a remaining fund balance of 25% of the July 1 fund balance of that fiscal year.” For these two funds, 8% of the revenues was less than 25% of the July 1 fund balance, so the revenue calculation was used. However, the revenues for the calculation included interfund transfers, which are not revenues.