REPORT DIGEST
[…] one or more of the following: municipal electric systems, governmental
aggregators, or rural electric cooperatives in Illinois. FINDINGS,
CONCLUSIONS, AND
RECOMMENDATIONS NO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED FOR AUDIT The Agency did not
prepare or submit financial information to the Governor, General Assembly, or
the auditors. During our examination, we requested from the Agency
Director the Agency’s financial statements and related note disclosures. However, such information was not provided.
According to the Illinois
Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-125) the “Agency shall report annually to
the Governor and the General Assembly on the operations and transactions of
the Agency. The annual report shall
include, but not be limited to, each of the following…(10) Basic financial
and operating information specifically detailed for the reporting year and
including, but not limited to, income and expense statements, balance sheets,
and changes in financial position, all in accordance with generally accepted