REPORT DIGEST
[…] adequate fees to ensure the costs of the procurement process were covered. During our examination, we
noted the Agency did not assess an adequate fee to each bidder to ensure the
cost of the procurement process was covered.
Based on information provided by the Director, the Agency had
contracted with the procurement administrators for more than the fee
assessed.
In addition, procurement
administrator B did not return the auditor’s confirmation regarding fees
collected on behalf of the Agency and amount due to the Agency.
(Finding 9, page 25) According to the Illinois
Power Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-75 (h)), the “Agency shall assess fees to each
bidder to recover the cost incurred in connection with a competitive
procurement process.” We recommended the Agency
review the fee assessments to ensure the coverage of expenditures relating to
the competitive procurement process. Agency management agrees with finding and
recommendation. BASIC OFFICE EQUIPMENT LACKING The Agency did not have basic office equipment.