REPORT DIGEST
[…] separate bank account, apparently, they were comingled with the procurement
administrators other funds. During our examination, we
requested the bank statements, deposit slips and checks for the accounts in
which the State funds were held.
However, we were not provided this documentation. As a result, we were unable to determine if
the funds were inappropriately expended.
Further, we were uncertain as to the exact amount received, held, or
expended by the procurement administrators.
According to the Illinois
Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-15) “no part of the revenues or assets of
the Agency shall inure to the benefit of or be distributable to any of its
employees or any other private persons, except as provided by this Act for
actual services rendered.” The State Officers and
Employee Money Disposition Act (30 ILCS 230/2a.2) prohibits a State officer
or employee from maintaining or participating in a deposit of money received
except as provided by law.
(Finding 8, pages 23 and 24) We recommended the Agency