REPORT DIGEST
[…] parties. Additionally, the Agency was
also unable to pay bills in a timely manner, which resulted in some
expenditures not being paid due to insufficient appropriation
authorization. Additionally, the Agency
is either unable or unwilling to determine the amount of receipts,
expenditures, receivables or payables.
Complete information has not been provided to the auditors. Further, 50% of the auditor’s confirmations
sent out to the procurement administrators and suppliers were not returned. The Fiscal Control and
Internal Auditing Act (30 ILCS 10/3001) requires that “All State Agencies
shall establish and maintain a system, or systems, of internal fiscal and
administrative controls, which shall provide assurance that: (3) funds,
property, and other assets and resources are safeguarded against waste, loss,
unauthorized use, and misappropriation”. (Finding
4, pages 15 and 16) We
recommend the Agency develop adequate procedures over cash receipts, cash disbursements,
accounts receivable and accounts payable to ensure fiscal responsibility. Agency management agrees with the finding and
recommendation.
NEED OF A FORMAL