REPORT DIGEST
[…] The Agency is required to submit financial and operating information in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. However, for the second year in a row, the Agency did not provide accurate and complete financial information. Specifically, the financial information provided did not contain all the necessary information regarding funds held outside of the State Treasury. In addition, certain financial information could not be supported by the Agency.
According to the Illinois Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-125) the “Agency shall report annually to the Governor and the General Assembly on the operations and transactions of the Agency. The annual report shall include, but not be limited to, each of the following…(10) Basic financial and operating information specifically detailed for the reporting year and including, but not limited to, income and expense statements, balance sheets, and changes in financial position, all in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, debt structure, and a