REPORT DIGEST
[…] In fact, it was not until the auditors brought the issue to the attention of the Comptroller’s Office and the Treasurer’s Office did the Director deposit the funds.
In addition, the Agency did not pay bills in a timely manner, which resulted in some expenditures not being paid due to insufficient appropriation authorization. Additionally, the Agency is either unable or unwilling to determine the accurate amount of receipts, expenditures, receivables or payables.
The Fiscal Control and Internal Auditing Act (30 ILCS 10/3001) requires that “All State Agencies shall establish and maintain a system, or systems, of internal fiscal and administrative controls, which shall provide assurance that: (3) funds, property, and other assets and resources are safeguarded against waste, loss, unauthorized use, and misappropriation”. (Finding 4, pages 24-25)
We recommend the Agency develop adequate procedures over cash receipts, cash disbursements, accounts receivable and accounts payable to ensure fiscal responsibility.
The Agency’s Director agrees with the finding and recommendation.