REPORT DIGEST
[…] As a result, we determined, as instructed by the Director, an estimated $ 490,000 or more of State funds were held by a Procurement Administrator as of June 30, 2010. As of June 30, 2009 an estimated $ 986,000 or more of States funds were held by the two Procurement Administrators. These estimates are based entirely upon self reported information submitted by the responding Procurement Administrators.
According to the Illinois Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-15) “no part of the revenues or assets of the Agency shall inure to the benefit of or be distributable to any of its employees or any other private persons, except as provided by this Act for actual services rendered.”
The State Officers and Employee Money Disposition Act (30 ILCS 230/2a.2) prohibits a State officer or employee from maintaining or participating in a deposit of money received except as provided by law. (Finding 10-6, pages 28-30)