In an accountant’s comment, with regards to #1 and #2 above, we noted the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/1-10(b)(1)) states: This Code shall not apply to contracts between the State and its political subdivisions or other governments, or between State governmental bodies, except as specifically provided in this Code.” (emphasis added) As paraphrased in the finding and in full below, the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/40-15(c)) states: Leases with other governmental units may be negotiated without using the request for information process when deemed by the chief procurement officer to be in the best