REPORT DIGEST
[…] QUESTIONABLE VACATION AND SICK LEAVE PAYOUT

The Department did not seek repayment from an employee who received a single lump sum payment of $48,299 of accrued vacation and sick leave upon retirement.

One of twenty employees tested received a single lump sum payment of accrued vacation and sick leave as a result of the individual’s early retirement. However, the individual then returned to work with the Department two days after his early retirement and did not repay the amount previously received as a lump sum payment.

According to the State Finance Act (30 ILCS 105/14a(c)), if an "employee returns to employment in any capacity with the same agency or department within 30 days of the termination of his or her previous State employment, the employee must, as a condition of his or her new State employment, repay the lump sum amount within 30 days after his or her new State employment commences".

According to Department personnel, repayment on the part of the employee was not required in this instance. The individual’s salary is now paid from an appropriation for State officers by the Office of the State Comptroller.