REPORT DIGEST
[…] procedure to obtain the necessary information to properly account for
intergovernmental agreements. (For the previous Tollway response, see Digest
footnote #1.)
NEED TO IMPROVE THE CONTROLS OVER THE HARDSHIP PROGRAM
The Tollway is not adequately documenting its reasons for
granting settlements to certain toll violators.
The Tollway has implemented a program to offer relief to
certain toll violators who have financial difficulties. This program is called
the hardship program. In operation of
this program, the Tollway adopted guidance contained in Illinois Compiled
Statute 605 ILCS 10/10 to be used in reviewing hardship cases. Per the statute “The Authority, at its
discretion and in consultation with the Attorney General, is further authorized
to settle an administrative fine or penalty if it determines that settling for
less than the full amount is in the best interests of the Authority after
taking into account the following factors: (1) the merits of the Authority’s
claim against the respondent; (2) the amount that can be collected relative to
the administrative fine or penalty owed by the respondent; (3) the cost of
pursuing further enforcement or collection action against the respondent; (4)
the likelihood of collecting the full amount owed; and (5) the burden on the
judiciary.”
In order to be considered for relief under the hardship
program, the violator (respondent) must contact the Tollway and complete a
hardship application form. This form is
then reviewed and processed by the Tollway’s Legal and Business Systems
department. The Tollway has established