State of Illinois
[…] Further, officials stated that a multi-agency grants management committee is also addressing general oversight and management of grants.
The Illinois Power Agency (Agency) did not prepare or submit financial information to the Governor, General Assembly, or the auditors.
During our examination, we requested from the Agency Director the Agency’s financial statements and related note disclosures. However, such information was not provided.
According to the Illinois Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-125) the “Agency shall report annually to the Governor and the General Assembly on the operations and transactions of the Agency. The annual report shall include, but not be limited to, each of the following…(10) Basic financial and operating information specifically detailed for the reporting year and including, but not limited to, income and expense statements, balance sheets, and changes in financial position, all in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, debt structure, and a